PRIVACY POLICY

PicFlick (Pty) Ltd and its execution partner(s) are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the PicFlick mobile application and website and governs data collection and usage. By using the PicFlick trading platform on the mobile application and or the website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

In this privacy policy, the term ‘us/we/our’ refers to PicFlick as well as PicFlick’s execution partner. PicFlick’s execution partner will have its own privacy policy and you will be directed thereto prior to the execution of any trades on your behalf. The term ‘you/your’ refers to the end user of the PicFlicks platform.

1. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT, 2013 (POPI)

1.1. You acknowledge that by using the PicFlick trading platform on the mobile application and or the website you will be providing PicFlick and its execution partner(s) with personal data, which may be protected by data protection legislation, including inter alia, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPI).

1.2.You authorise us to process all such personal data and to transmit any such personal data to any Affiliate (which Affiliate may also process such personal data) for the purposes of performing the Contract and in furtherance of PicFlicks’ legitimate interests including statistical analysis, marketing of our services and credit control.

1.3. For the purposes of this privacy policy, the term ‘Affiliate’ means a company with which PicFlick has a working, professional relationship. Any Affiliate company with which PicFlick shares information is bound by the strictest confidentiality not to share the divulged information with any other party.

1.4. You also authorise us to process and transmit your personal data in the manner contemplated below in this privacy policy.

1.5. You authorise PicFlick to furnish information, which may be protected by data protection legislation, including inter alia, POPI, regarding the details of your account and trading history to any person we reasonably determine to be seeking a credit reference in good faith for any lawful purpose.

2. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1. PicFlick collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number.

2.2. PicFlick also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

2.3. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by PicFlick. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring mobile application addresses. This information is used by PicFlick for the operation of our services, to maintain quality of the services, for marketing purposes, to provide general statistics regarding use of the PicFlick picture/graphic trading platform mobile application and website, for credit control and in the furtherance of PicFlick’s other legitimate interests (including transmission of this information to our Affiliates).

2.4. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the PicFlick public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others through no fault of PicFlick.

2.5. Note: PicFlick does not read any of your private online communications.

2.6. PicFlick encourages you to review the privacy statements of mobile applications and or websites that you choose to link to from the PicFlick picture/graphic trading platform mobile application and website so that you can understand how those mobile applications and websites collect, use and share your personal information.

2.7. PicFlicks is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on mobile applications and websites outside of the PicFlick picture/graphic trading platform and the PicFlick family of mobile applications and websites (including the mobile applications and websites of our Affiliates).

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. PicFlick collects and uses your personal information to operate the PicFlick picture/graphic trading platform mobile application and website to deliver the services you have requested.

3.2. PicFlick also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from PicFlick and its Affiliates.

3.3. PicFlick may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

3.4. PicFlick does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

3.5. PicFlick may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of our Affiliates about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the Affiliate.

3.6. In addition, PicFlick may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to PicFlick, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

3.7. PicFlick keeps track of the mobile applications and web pages our customers visit within the PicFlick family of mobile applications and websites, in order to determine what PicFlick services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within the PicFlick family of mobile applications and web pages to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

3.8. PicFlick mobile applications and web pages will disclose your personal information, without notice to you, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

3.8.1. conform to the provisions of any law in force from time to time or comply with legal process served on us;

3.8.2. protect and defend our proprietary rights; and or

3.8.3. to protect the personal safety of users of the PicFlick trading platform, or the public.

4. USE OF COOKIES

4.1. The PicFlick mobile application and web pages use “cookies” to help you personalize your online mobile and web experience.

4.2. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

4.3. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.

4.4. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize PicFlick pages, or register with PicFlick mobile application or services, a cookie helps PicFlick to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on.

4.5. When you return to the same PicFlick Mobile application and or web page(s), the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the PicFlick features that you customized.

4.6.  You have the ability to accept or decline cookies at your discretion.

4.7. Most mobile browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

4.8. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the PicFlicks trading platform services or mobile applications you visit.

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. PicFlick secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

5.2. PicFlick secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers and mobile servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

5.3. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other mobile applications and or web pages, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

6.1. PicFlick will occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect company and customer feedback.

6.2. PicFlick encourages you to periodically review this privacy policy to be informed of how PicFlicks is protecting your information and under what circumstances PicFlick can share your information with its Affiliates.

Copyrighted Image